User Privacy Statement

Effective Date: 27th March 2020

Hello. Thank you for trusting us with your data. We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to being a responsible custodian of your personal information.

We only collect the minimum amount of data needed to provide the best service to you. This notice explains what we collect, how it’s used and your rights.

We know it can be tempting to scroll through as quickly as possible but please take time to read it and let us know if you have any questions.

We may change this document, and we will update the effective date at the top of the page when we do. So please check back from time to time, we will also alert you to changes when you next visit the site.

Contents:

  1. Our Contact Details
  2. How We Collect & Use Your Information
  3. Sharing Your Data With Third Parties
  4. How we Store Your Information
  5. You Data Protection Rights

1. Our Contact Details

The Midlife Hub Ltd. Is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Registered number ZA730496.

We are also a registered company in England and Wales (Company Number 12448012). We have committed to being a social enterprise within our articles of association. Our registered address is: Arch 241, Kings Road Arches, Brighton BN1 1NB.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice to about any aspect of our data management, please contact our Data Protection Lead at privacy@themidlifehub.com or telephone 07801 359676.

2. How We Collect & Use Your Information

The main legal basis we use for processing users personal information is a combination of consent and legitimate interest.

When you visit www.themidlifehub.com we collect information about your computer which includes your I.P. address. Collecting this information allows us to monitor how effective our website is and how easy it is for you to find the information you need. Our website or apps are not intended for people under the age of 18.

We also use Cookies, which are bits of code that attach to your web browser and again help us to see how the site is working.

We use Google Analytics so that we can continually improve our service to you – read the Google Analytics privacy notice.
We use wpxhosting.com for our website. All data is stored in line with their data privacy policy.

When you set up a User account we ask you for some basic information to set up a profile for you. This enables you to ‘connect’ with other mid-lifers and to give feedback on our service providers. Feedback helps us ensure the quality of service being provided meets our standards and to guide other users using our ‘Find’ directory.

  • The data we collect is:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Age
  • Gender

We use this information to contact users about their reviews and make sure they are genuine.

All feedback is published on www.themidlifehub.com. We only display your user name and you can request to have your review removed at any time.

We reserve the right to provide a copy of any reviews to the relevant service provider if they request it. We only ever share the content of the review, not the personal details listed above.

We use feedback, anonymised age, gender and geographical data analysis to support our social enterprise aims and help improve our service.

The ‘connect’ discussion function is moderated. This allows us to ensure its is a safe and respectful environment. We will use any themes identified in the threads to help improve our service. We will never share exact quotes. Only your user name will be seen by other users.

Users and Service Providers attending our events. If you join us at one of our local events or webinars we will collect and hold the information we need in order to deliver the event. Our legal basis for holding your data will be a combination of Contract, Legitimate interest. We will ask your consent for any photography or filming.

We use third party processors to help us deliver successful events. We use a wide range of venues, mostly hotels, around the UK to host events. We ensure that we have appropriate data protection agreements with them.

Filming. We may record events for use in an online video library, publicity and marketing materials, including use on our website. This filming will primarily focus on the speakers (with whom we always have contracts covering data protection), however, it may include some shots of the audience. By attending these events you are deemed to have consented to your inclusion in these recordings. If you don’t want to be included in any recording it is your responsibility to tell the cameraman at the event before filming starts. There should be signs at the event telling you about the filming and what to do if you don’t wish to be filmed.

We use various third parties to help us produce and distribute video and images. We always have GDPR compliant contracts with these processors. We use freelance professionals where required (e.g. camera operators); we ensure that appropriate agreements are in place with them.

We use third party processors to help us deliver successful events. We use a wide range of venues, mostly hotels, around the UK to host events. We ensure that we have appropriate data protection agreements with them.

3. Sharing Your Data With Third Parties

We will pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

  • To deliver the services you’ve asked for including passing details to payment providers
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
  • Audit purposes

4. How We Store Your Information

If you have submitted feedback on a

we will keep a record of your personal information for as long as the review remains on the website. Keeping a record of all reviews allows us to monitor feedback and combat fraudulent activity.
User profiles will be deleted immediately once a request is received. We may continue to use anonymised data for analysis.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

5. Your Data Protection Rights

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

To action any of the above, send an email to privacy@themidlifehub.com or alternatively you can write to us at:

Data Protection Lead
The Midlife Hub Ltd
Arch 241
Kings Road Arches
Brighton
BN1 1NB

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

How to complain
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Pin It on Pinterest